Features

6061/6069 Hybrid Aluminium Frame

The new lightweight double-butted aluminium frame uses a special hybrid combo of two different alloys to give a unique blend of a stiff and efficient pedalling platform alongside unsurpassed all-day comfort in the saddle.

44mm Headtube

By far the most versatile of headtube standards available, the 44mm headtube ensures full compatibility with different fork steerer tube standards. It also provides a larger weld surface area at both the downtube and toptube junctions to allow for larger diameter tubing and a tube shaping, not to mention increasing front end stiffness, improving tracking and handling.

Compact Gearing

The 50/34T gearing provided by the compact chainset gives a greater selection of lower climbing gears without vastly affecting overall top speed (vs. traditional 53/39T setups)

Shimano Tiagra

All of the benefits and features of Shimano's higher-end wider range 10-speed drivetrain at a fraction of the price.

Specifications

Frame and Fork

Frame
ALX-8 Triple-Butted Aluminium w/ 44mm Oversize Headtube
Fork
Carbon/Alloy Road, 1-1/8" Steerer
Headset
M:Part Elite X44 Zero Stack Sealed Cartrtidge Bearing 1-1/8"
Colour
Black/White/Yellow
Weight
21lbs 1oz / 9.55kg (56cm)
Sizes
50, 52, 54, 56, 58, 60cm

Transmission

Shifters
Shimano Tiagra ST-4600 10sp
Rear Derailleur
Shimano Tiagra RD-4601 10sp
Front Derailleur
Shimano Tiagra FD-4600 10sp
Chainset
Shimano Tiagra FC-4650, 50/34T
Bottom Bracket
Shimano HollowTech II
Chain
Shimano CN-4601 10sp
Freewheel
Shimano CS-4600 12-28T 10sp

Wheels and Braking

Hubs
Shimano Tiagra 4600, 32H
Rims
Alex AT450, 32H
Spokes
14G Stainless Silver w/ Brass Nipples
Tyres
Continental Ultra Sport 25c (wire)
Brakes
Shimano Tiagra BR-4600
Brake Levers
Shimano Tiagra ST-4600

Contact Zones

Handlebars
Genesis 0.3 Road Compact, 125mm drop x 70mm reach
Stem
Genesis 0.2 Road, 31.8mm, +/-7
Grips
Microfiber Anti-Slip w/ Silicon Gel
Saddle
Madison Prime
Seatpost
Genesis 0.2 Road, 27.2 x 350mm
Pedals
VP-363S w/ Toeclip

Specifications

Specs

Frame
ALX-8 Triple-Butted Aluminium w/ 44mm Oversize Headtube
Fork
Carbon/Alloy Road, 1-1/8" Steerer
Weight
21lbs 1oz / 9.55kg (56cm)
Seat Clamp
Shimano Tiagra ST-4600 10sp

Useful Info

Headset
M:Part Elite X44 Zero Stack Sealed Cartrtidge Bearing 1-1/8"
Seatpost Size
Shimano Tiagra FC-4650, 50/34T
Front Derailleur
Shimano Tiagra FD-4600 10sp
Bottom Bracket
Shimano HollowTech II

Geometry

Volant 20 Geometry
FRAME SIZES50cm52cm54cm56cm58cm60cm
Seat Tube Length (mm)470490510530550570
Horizontal Toptube Length (mm)529532545561580590
Reach (mm)375375380387397404
Stack (mm)536546558577598607
Headtube Length (mm)130140150170190200
Head Angle72°72.5°73°73.3°73.3°73.3°
Seat Angle74°73.5°73.5°73°73°73°
Chanstay Length (mm)410410410410410410
BB Drop (mm)727272727272
Wheelbase Length (mm)97797697999210061015
Stem (mm)100100110110120120
Handlebar (mm)400400420420440440
Crankarm (mm)170170172.5172.5175175
Icon Recommend This To A Friend Close

Your Friends Details

Friends Email
Your Name
Your Email
Your Message (Optional)