Features

6061/6069 Hybrid Aluminium Frame

The new lightweight double-butted aluminium frame uses a special hybrid combo of two different alloys to give a unique blend of a stiff and efficient pedalling platform alongside unsurpassed all-day comfort in the saddle.

44mm Headtube

By far the most versatile of headtube standards available, the 44mm headtube ensures full compatibility with different fork steerer tube standards. It also provides a larger weld surface area at both the downtube and toptube junctions to allow for larger diameter tubing and a tube shaping, not to mention increasing front end stiffness, improving tracking and handling.

Compact Gearing

The 50/34T gearing provided by the compact chainset gives a greater selection of lower climbing gears without vastly affecting overall top speed (vs. traditional 53/39T setups)

Shimano Claris

Shimano's brand new 8sp road groupset provides the shifting duties with an entry-level friendly wide-range 11-30T cassette matched to a 34/50T compact chainset.

Specifications

Frame and Fork

Frame
ALX-8 Triple-Butted Aluminium w/ 44mm Oversize Headtube
Fork
Carbon/Alloy Road, 1-1/8" Steerer
Headset
M:Part Elite X44 Zero Stack Sealed Cartrtidge Bearing 1-1/8"
Colour
Team Colours
Weight
21lbs 3oz / 9.61kg (56cm)
Sizes
50, 52, 54, 56, 58, 60cm

Transmission

Shifters
Shimano Claris ST-2400 8sp
Rear Derailleur
Shimano Claris RD-2400 8sp
Front Derailleur
Shimano Claris FD-2400 8sp
Chainset
Shimano Claris FC-2450, 50/34T
Bottom Bracket
Shimano Octalink BB-ES25 (68 x 113mm)
Chain
Shimano CN-HG53 8sp
Freewheel
Shimano CS-HG50 11-30T 8sp

Wheels and Braking

Hubs
Formula RB-21/ RB-22, 32H
Rims
Alex R450, 32H
Spokes
14G Stainless Silver w/ Brass Nipples
Tyres
Continental Ultra Sport 25c (wire)
Brakes
Tektro R325
Brake Levers
Shimano Claris ST-2400

Contact Zones

Handlebars
Genesis 0.2 Road Compact, 125mm drop x 70mm reach
Stem
Genesis 0.2 Road, 31.8mm, +/-7
Grips
Microfiber Anti-Slip w/ Silicon Gel
Saddle
Madison Prime
Seatpost
Genesis 0.2 Road, 27.2 x 350mm
Pedals
VP-363S w/ Toeclip

Specifications

Specs

Frame
ALX-8 Triple-Butted Aluminium w/ 44mm Oversize Headtube
Fork
Carbon/Alloy Road, 1-1/8" Steerer
Weight
21lbs 3oz / 9.61kg (56cm)
Seat Clamp
Shimano Claris ST-2400 8sp

Useful Info

Headset
M:Part Elite X44 Zero Stack Sealed Cartrtidge Bearing 1-1/8"
Seatpost Size
Shimano Claris FC-2450, 50/34T
Front Derailleur
Shimano Claris FD-2400 8sp
Bottom Bracket
Shimano Octalink BB-ES25 (68 x 113mm)

Geometry

Volant 00 Geometry
FRAME SIZES50cm52cm54cm56cm58cm60cm
Seat Tube Length (mm)470490510530550570
Horizontal Toptube Length (mm)529532545561580590
Reach (mm)375375380387397404
Stack (mm)536546558577598607
Headtube Length (mm)130140150170190200
Head Angle72°72.5°73°73.3°73.3°73.3°
Seat Angle74°73.5°73.5°73°73°73°
Chanstay Length (mm)410410410410410410
BB Drop (mm)727272727272
Wheelbase Length (mm)97797697999210061015
Stem (mm)100100110110120120
Handlebar (mm)400400420420440440
Crankarm (mm)170170175175175175
Icon Recommend This To A Friend Close

Your Friends Details

Friends Email
Your Name
Your Email
Your Message (Optional)