Features

Reynolds 631

A development of Reynolds' now-legendary 531 tubeset but approximately 10% stonger, 631 is cold-drawn from billet and air-hardens after welding, creating a frame that is both light (as it's stronger, we can use less of it), incredibly strong and gives a lively, forgiving ride.

44mm Headtube

By far the most versatile of headtube standards available, the 44mm headtube ensures full compatibility with the 1-1/2" - 1-1/8" tapered carbon fork. It also provides a larger weld surface area at both the downtube and toptube junctions to allow for larger diameter tubing and a tube shaping, not to mention increasing front end stiffness, improving tracking and handling.

Compact Gearing

The 50/34T gearing provided by the compact chainset gives a greater selection of lower climbing gears without vastly affecting overall top speed (vs. traditional 53/39T setups)

Carbon Fork

The sleek, colour-matched, carbon legged/alloy tapered steerer fork is the perfect complement to the Reynolds 631 frame, offering significant weight saving, confidence-inspiring handling and helping to reduce 'road-buzz' transmitted up through the handlebar.

Specifications

Frame and Fork

Frame
Reynolds 631 w/ 44mm Oversize Headtube
Fork
Carbon/Alloy Road Race, 1.5" - 1-1/8" Tapered Steerer
Headset
M:Part Elite Sealed Cartridge Bearing 44mm
Colour
Team Colours
Weight
21lbs 8oz / 9.75kg (56cm)
Sizes
50, 52, 54, 56, 58, 60cm

Transmission

Shifters
Shimano Tiagra ST-4600 10sp
Rear Derailleur
Shimano Tiagra RD-4601 10sp
Front Derailleur
Shimano Tiagra FD-4600 10sp
Chainset
Shimano Tiagra FC-4650, 50/34T
Bottom Bracket
Shimano HollowTech II
Chain
Shimano CN-4601 10sp
Freewheel
Shimano CS-4600 12-28T 10sp

Wheels and Braking

Hubs
Shimano WH-R501-A
Rims
Shimano WH-R501-A
Spokes
Shimano WH-R501-A
Tyres
Continental Grand Sport Race 25c (wire)
Brakes
Shimano Tiagra BR-4600
Brake Levers
Shimano Tiagra ST-4600

Contact Zones

Handlebars
Genesis 0.3 Road Compact, 125mm drop x 70mm reach
Stem
Genesis 0.2 Road, 31.8mm, +/-7
Grips
Microfiber Anti-Slip w/ Silicon Gel
Saddle
Madison Prime
Seatpost
Genesis 0.3 Road, 27.2 x 350mm
Pedals
VP-363S w/ Toeclip

Specifications

Specs

Frame
Reynolds 631 w/ 44mm Oversize Headtube
Fork
Carbon/Alloy Road Race, 1.5" - 1-1/8" Tapered Steerer
Weight
21lbs 8oz / 9.75kg (56cm)
Seat Clamp
Shimano Tiagra ST-4600 10sp

Useful Info

Headset
M:Part Elite Sealed Cartridge Bearing 44mm
Seatpost Size
Shimano Tiagra FC-4650, 50/34T
Front Derailleur
Shimano Tiagra FD-4600 10sp
Bottom Bracket
Shimano HollowTech II

Geometry

Volare 00 Geometry
FRAME SIZES50cm52cm54cm56cm58cm60cm
Seat Tube Length (mm)470490510530550570
Horizontal Toptube Length (mm)530540550565580595
Reach (mm)376384391398411423
Stack (mm)538545553563572582
Headtube Length (mm)125132140150160170
Head Angle72.25°72.5°72.5°72.5°72.5°72.5°
Seat Angle74°74°74°73.5°73.5°73.5°
Chanstay Length (mm)410410410410410410
BB Drop (mm)727272727272
Wheelbase Length (mm)977985993100310181023
Stem (mm)100100110110120120
Handlebar (mm)400400420420440440
Crankarm (mm)170170172.5172.5175175
Icon Recommend This To A Friend Close

Your Friends Details

Friends Email
Your Name
Your Email
Your Message (Optional)