Features

Reynolds 520

With similar properties to the famed 531 alloy-steel, Reynolds 520 butted cromoly tubing is made under license for Reynolds in Taiwan, allowing more people affordable access to bikes and frames made from tubing manufactured to their same exacting standards and high quality.

Shimano Long-Drop Brakes

Not only do the Shimano BR-451 57mm brake calipers do a great job of bring you to a halt, they also provide the room needed to run full-length mudguards for protection from the elements.

Sealed Cartridge Bearing Headset & BB

One of the 'unseen' areas where many manufacturers will frustratingly cut corners for problems to arise further down the line. We spec a Shimano BB-UN55 square taper bottom bracket and M:Part Elite headset on the Flyer for their unbeatable durability and legendary lifespan.

50cm Size Added

We've expanded the size offerings and added a new, smaller 50cm frame size for 2014, meaning more of you can now hopefully enjoy our bikes and achieve a perfect fit.

Specifications

Frame and Fork

Frame
Reynolds 520 w/ mudguard eyelets
Fork
Double Butted Cr-Mo Unicrown w/ mudguard eyelets
Headset
M:Part Elite Sealed Cartridge Bearing 1-1/8"
Colour
Slate Black/Grey
Weight
21lbs 3oz / 9.61kg (56cm)
Sizes
50, 52, 54, 56, 58, 60cm

Transmission

Shifters
N/A
Rear Derailleur
N/A
Front Derailleur
N/A
Chainset
Driveline TK-13 46T (1/2 x 3/32")
Bottom Bracket
Shimano BB-UN55 (68 x 107mm)
Chain
KMC Z610HX (1/2 x 3/32")
Freewheel
Shimano SF-MX30 18T

Wheels and Braking

Hubs
Formula Track TH-50 / TH-51 (Fixed/Free), 32H
Rims
Alex Race 18, 32H
Spokes
14G Stainless Silver w/ Brass Nipples
Tyres
Continental Grand Sport Race 25c (wire)
Brakes
Shimano BR-R451 57mm
Brake Levers
Tektro RL-340

Contact Zones

Handlebars
Genesis 0.3 Road Compact, 125mm drop x 70mm reach
Stem
Genesis 0.2 Road, 31.8mm, +/-7
Grips
Microfiber Anti-Slip w/ Silicon Gel
Saddle
Madison Prime
Seatpost
Genesis 0.2 Road, 27.2 x 350mm
Pedals
VP-363S w/ Toeclip

Specifications

Specs

Frame
Reynolds 520 w/ mudguard eyelets
Fork
Double Butted Cr-Mo Unicrown w/ mudguard eyelets
Weight
21lbs 3oz / 9.61kg (56cm)
Seat Clamp
N/A

Useful Info

Headset
M:Part Elite Sealed Cartridge Bearing 1-1/8"
Seatpost Size
Driveline TK-13 46T (1/2 x 3/32")
Front Derailleur
N/A
Bottom Bracket
Shimano BB-UN55 (68 x 107mm)

Geometry

Flyer Geometry
FRAME SIZES50cm52cm54cm56cm58cm60cm
Seat Tube Length (mm)470490510530550570
Horizontal Toptube Length (mm)530538545558567578
Reach (mm)374380385390396404
Stack (mm)555562570581589598
Headtube Length (mm)125132140150160170
Head Angle72°72°72°72°72°72°
Seat Angle74°74°74°73.5°73.5°73.5°
Chanstay Length (mm)413413413413413413
BB Drop (mm)727272727272
Wheelbase Length (mm)981989996100510141025
Stem (mm)9090100110110120
Handlebar (mm)400400420420440440
Crankarm (mm)170170172.5172.5175175
Icon Recommend This To A Friend Close

Your Friends Details

Friends Email
Your Name
Your Email
Your Message (Optional)