Features

44mm Headtube

By far the most versatile of headtube standards available, the 44mm headtube ensures full compatibility with the 1-1/2" - 1-1/8" tapered carbon fork. It also provides a larger weld surface area at both the downtube and toptube junctions to allow for larger diameter tubing and a tube shaping, not to mention increasing front end stiffness, improving tracking and handling.

3AL/2.5V Oversized Top & Downtubes

The larger headtube allows us to use oversized top and down tubes which we are then able to ovalise to provide maximum weld area in the right places, especially around the bottom bracket to ensure all pedalling power is transferred directly to the rear wheel.

Shaped Chainsays

The chainstays are ovalised in the vertical plain near the BB to provide tyre and chain ring clearance, and then flattened in the horizontal plain towards the centre of the chainstay to aid the dissipation of vibrations.

Flattened Seatstays

The seat stays are as thin as possible to keep overall frame weight down and to reduce ride harshness, to help with this they are as flat ovalized as possible to in the horizontal plain.

Specifications

Frame and Fork

Frame
3AL-2.5V Double-Butted Titanium w/ mudguard eyelets
Fork
Carbon/Alloy Road, 1.5" - 1-1/8" Tapered Steerer w/ mudguard eyelet
Headset
M:Part Elite Sealed Cartridge Bearing 44mm
Colour
Brushed Titanium
Weight
20lbs 9oz / 9.33kg (58cm)
Sizes
52, 54, 56, 58, 60cm

Transmission

Shifters
Shimano 105 ST-5700 10sp
Rear Derailleur
Shimano 105 RD-5701 10sp
Front Derailleur
Shimano 105 FD-5700 10sp
Chainset
Shimano FC-R565, 50/34T
Bottom Bracket
Shimano HollowTech II
Chain
Shimano CN-4601 10sp
Freewheel
Shimano CS-4600 12-28T 10sp

Wheels and Braking

Hubs
Shimano 105 5700, 32H
Rims
Alex Race 18, 32H
Spokes
Double-Butted Stainless Silver w/ Brass Nipples
Tyres
Continental Grand Sport Race 25c (wire)
Brakes
Shimano BR-R451 57mm
Brake Levers
Shimano 105 ST-5700

Contact Zones

Handlebars
Genesis 0.3 Road Compact, 125mm drop x 70mm reach
Stem
Genesis 0.3 Road, 31.8mm, +/-7
Grips
Microfiber Anti-Slip w/ Silicon Gel
Saddle
Madison Prime
Seatpost
Genesis 0.3 Road, 27.2 x 350mm
Pedals
N/A

Specifications

Specs

Frame
3AL-2.5V Double-Butted Titanium w/ mudguard eyelets
Fork
Carbon/Alloy Road, 1.5" - 1-1/8" Tapered Steerer w/ mudguard eyelet
Weight
20lbs 9oz / 9.33kg (58cm)
Seat Clamp
Shimano 105 ST-5700 10sp

Useful Info

Headset
M:Part Elite Sealed Cartridge Bearing 44mm
Seatpost Size
Shimano FC-R565, 50/34T
Front Derailleur
Shimano 105 FD-5700 10sp
Bottom Bracket
Shimano HollowTech II

Geometry

Equilibrium Ti Geometry
FRAME SIZES52cm54cm56cm58cm60cm
Seat Tube Length (mm)490510530550570
Horizontal Toptube Length (mm)538545558567578
Reach (mm)380385390396404
Stack (mm)549556568575585
Headtube Length (mm)132140150160170
Head Angle72°72°72°72°72°
Seat Angle74°74°73.5°73.5°73.5°
Chanstay Length (mm)413413413413413
BB Drop (mm)7272727272
Wheelbase Length (mm)989996100510141025
Stem (mm)100110110120120
Handlebar (mm)400420420440440
Crankarm (mm)170172.5172.5175175
Icon Recommend This To A Friend Close

Your Friends Details

Friends Email
Your Name
Your Email
Your Message (Optional)