Features

Reynolds 520

With similar properties to the famed 531 alloy-steel, Reynolds 520 butted cromoly tubing is made under license for Reynolds in Taiwan, allowing more people affordable access to bikes and frames made from tubing manufactured to their same exacting standards and high quality.

Mudguard Ready

Mudguard eyelets front and rear combined with 57mm long-drop brake callipers and bags of clearance make fitting full-length mudguards a doddle.

Carbon Fork

The sleek, colour-matched, carbon legged/alloy steerer fork is the perfect complement to the Reynolds 520 frame, offering significant weight saving, confidence-inspiring handling and helping to reduce 'road-buzz' transmitted up through the handlebar.

50cm Size Added

We've expanded the size offerings and added a new, smaller 50cm frame size for 2014, meaning more of you can now hopefully enjoy our bikes and achieve a perfect fit.

Specifications

Frame and Fork

Frame
Reynolds 520 w/ mudguard eyelets
Fork
Carbon/Alloy Road w/ mudguard eyelets
Headset
FSA TH-857 1-1/8"
Colour
Metallic Light Blue
Weight
21lbs 12oz / 9.87kg
Sizes
50, 52, 54, 56, 58, 60cm

Transmission

Shifters
Shimano Sora ST-3500 9sp
Rear Derailleur
Shimano Sora RD-3500 9sp
Front Derailleur
Shimano Sora FD-3500 9sp
Chainset
Shimano Sora FC-3550, 50/34T
Bottom Bracket
Shimano HollowTech II
Chain
Shimano CN-HG53 9spd
Freewheel
Shimano CS-HG50 12-27T 9sp

Wheels and Braking

Hubs
Shimano Sora 3500, 32H
Rims
Alex AT450 32H
Spokes
14G Stainless Silver w/ Brass Nipples
Tyres
Continental Ultra Sport 25c (wire)
Brakes
Shimano BR-R451 57mm
Brake Levers
Shimano Sora ST-3500

Contact Zones

Handlebars
Genesis 0.3 Road Compact, 125mm drop x 70mm reach
Stem
Genesis 0.2 Road, 31.8mm, +/-7
Grips
Microfiber Anti-Slip w/ Silicon Gel
Saddle
Madison Prime
Seatpost
Genesis 0.2 Road, 27.2 x 350mm
Pedals
VP-363S w/ Toeclip

Specifications

Specs

Frame
Reynolds 520 w/ mudguard eyelets
Fork
Carbon/Alloy Road w/ mudguard eyelets
Weight
21lbs 12oz / 9.87kg
Seat Clamp
Shimano Sora ST-3500 9sp

Useful Info

Headset
FSA TH-857 1-1/8"
Seatpost Size
Shimano Sora FC-3550, 50/34T
Front Derailleur
Shimano Sora FD-3500 9sp
Bottom Bracket
Shimano HollowTech II

Geometry

Equilibrium 00 Geometry
FRAME SIZES50cm52cm54cm56cm58cm60cm
Seat Tube Length (mm)470490510530550570
Horizontal Toptube Length (mm)530538545558567578
Reach (mm)374380385390396404
Stack (mm)542549556568575585
Headtube Length (mm)125132140150160170
Head Angle72°72°72°72°72°72°
Seat Angle74°74°74°73.5°73.5°73.5°
Chanstay Length (mm)413413413413413413
BB Drop (mm)727272727272
Wheelbase Length (mm)981989996100510141025
Stem (mm)100100110110120120
Handlebar (mm)400400420420440440
Crankarm (mm)165170170175175175
Icon Recommend This To A Friend Close

Your Friends Details

Friends Email
Your Name
Your Email
Your Message (Optional)